fbpx

Obiasia

Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE

OptimumBrands Inc (OBI) engages in the distribution of international brands of interior and exterior construction finishing products for commercial, industrial, and residential builds. We commit to protect your right to personal data privacy pursuant to the provisions of R. A. No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other relevant policies, including issues of the National Privacy Commission.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

OBI is committed to the protection of the personal information of our clients. We collect information about you, such as your email address, name, home or work address or telephone number. This personal information is communicated by the user to OBI thru the website (www.obiasia.com), by forms or questionnaires, or when you interact with our employees, authorized representatives. When you share personal information with us, we use the information we collect to provide, maintain, protect and improve and develop our services.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

OBI utilizes cookies to recall your choices while visiting the site. These sorts of cookies permit OBI to perceive your gadget so you don’t need to give the same data over and over. For instance, we may utilize cookies to recollect your language preferences or area chosen.

OBI utilizes cookies to acquire a better understanding of how guests utilize this site. Cookies help us tailor the sites to your own necessities, to improve their ease of use, and acquire consumer loyalty criticism on our sites.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITE

Our site may contain connections to different sites of interest. In any case, whenever you have utilized these connections to leave our webpage, you should take note of that we don’t have any command over other sites. Therefore, we can’t be liable for the insurance and protection of any data which you give while visiting sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should practice alert and look at the privacy statement applicable to the site being referred to.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

To provide You: with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You. For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.

With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.

With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.

With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.

With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

RETENTION OF YOUR DATA

OBI will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

OBI will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

Our email: info@obiasia.com

Our Office: 2309 Prestige Tower, F.Ortigas Jr. Rd, Ortigas Center, Pasig City

Our number: (02)T/F (632) 8635 0515 | 7966 8765